0% APR Finance
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Fathom E+ Pro 29 2

£3,599

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Please be aware that due to an issue with our courier, orders placed may take a little longer to despatch than advertised. We apologise for any inconvenience.

Share

Ride rough roads, paths or singletrack with power and control. This new off-road E-bike helps you conquer hills and challenging terrain in a whole new way.

The all-new Fathom E+ Pro is built on a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame with trail-friendly geometry. It has the new RideControl Ergo that features simple, intuitive handlebar control buttons. New this year is the EnergyPak Smart Compact 625 battery with range extender compatibility. Built to ride on a variety of terrain, from mild XC trails to more challenging technical terrain, this hardtail is specially designed for balanced, stable handling with its 29-inch wheels. The SyncDrive Pro motor gives you 360 percent tunable power, and you can adjust it exactly the way you want. The frame is fitted with a 130mm suspension fork, and the RideControl App connects you with health, fitness and navigation functions.

Key Performance Factors

Integrated design

625Wh EnergyPak is integrated into the downtube. The RideControl Ergo handlebar has RideDash EVO display compatibility and control buttons that connect with the RideControl App for health, fitness and navigation functions.

Total control

SyncDrive Pro motor technology gives you 360 percent tunable power so you can adjust your E-bike to ride just the way you like.

Balanced, confident handling

Lightweight, durable aluminium frame is specially designed for 29-inch wheels and a 130mm suspension fork for smooth off-road control.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tyre pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 625 / SyncDrive Pro

  • Range
  • Extreme: 52 KM 32 miles
  • Good: 105 KM 65 miles
  • Ideal: 180 KM 111 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Pro
  • Controller
    Giant RideControl Ergo
  • Display
    Wireless display compatible (ANT+ and Bluetooth)
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak Smart 625, 36V Integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Gunmetal Black/Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, 148x12mm Thru-Axle, integrated KS18 kickstand mount, compatible with fenders
  • Fork
    SR Suntour Raidon 34 Boost Air LOR, 130mm travel, Tapered 1½ - 1⅛" steerer, lockout
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect TR Riser 31.8x780mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    Aluminium Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore, 11-Speed
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore, 11-Speed, Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180mm [F&R]
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT200
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-M5100 11-51T 11-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC e11 Sport EPT e-bike optimized
  • Crankset
    Praxis Wavetm 36T Cold Forged 4130 premium steel Praxis e-Cadet+ custom forged crankarm set
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant XCT 29 Tubeless Ready 25mm e-bike optimised
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker Boost, Sealed cartridge bearing, 6-bolt, [F] 110x15 [R] 148x12mm Thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tyres
    Maxxis DHF 29X2.5" WT Foldable 60TPI TLR EXO [F]Maxxis Aggressor 29X2.5" WT Foldable 60TPI TLR EXO [R] (max tyre width 2.4" rear, 2.5" front)
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A Smart Charger
  • Weight
    19.5kg (medium)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

The all-new Fathom E+ Pro helps you conquer hills and challenging terrain in a whole new way. New this year is the EnergyPak Smart Compact 625 battery. This hardtail is specially designed for balanced, stable handling with its 29-inch wheels. The SyncDrive Pro motor gives you 360 percent tunable power, and you can adjust it exactly the way you want.

Fathom E+ Pro 29 with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40515.945517.950519.953521.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)76.0°76.0°76.0°76.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57522.660023.662524.665025.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11154.51254.91355.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)66.0°66.0°66.0°66.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
GTrail (mm) (inch)108.54.3108.54.3108.54.3108.54.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)120447.4123148.5125849.5128550.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.747518.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)61624.362524.66352564425.4
LReach (mm) (inch)42116.644417.546718.449019.3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)75829.87623079431.381632.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502602.4602.4702.8
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
Tubeless System
Smart Assist
SyncDrive Pro
RideControl Ergo
Energypak

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.